Last updated: 04 Sep 2015

Redii.com Pty Ltd (ABN 636 072 619 78) is sensitive to the concerns our online users may have about the safety and use of the personal information they provide. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how any personal information collected by Redii is used.

This website www.redii.com (the Site) is used by Redii to give visitors and customers (Users) access to various products and services (the Services).

Access to the Site and the provision of the Services is conditional on Users accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination by Redii of the personal information of the individuals using the Site.

This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

What we will do with a user’s personal information

We collect personally identifiable information from users of this Site if you choose to submit the information to us, such as by registering for a webinar, downloading a resource, or completing a form. We will use the information you submit to respond to you. We may also add your information to our marketing database and may send you email or hard copy marketing materials from time to time.

What personal information we collect from you
Personally identifiable information is information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, or telephone number. This information is only collected if you choose to submit it to us via one of the forms on our Site.

The User will also be given the option to sign up for our email newsletter. Once subscribed a User is given the opportunity to ‘opt-out’ of receiving emailed information or other correspondence, by simply clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of any newsletter email they receive from us.

Collection of Website Activity Information (Cookies)
Redii collects information about individual users and the activities of Users on the Site. This information is used to assist us in enhancing the functionality of the Site and Services.

Collection of website activity information is conducted via the use of ‘cookies’. In simple terms a cookie is a little piece of information handed to a web browser from a web server that contains information that can be retrieved from the server later. When a User visits the Site the server may attach a cookie to their computer’s memory. Redii uses cookies to the extent of recognising the User when they visit the Site and pairing that user with a database profile. Any information the user chooses to provide will be linked to their profile.

A User may configure their computer so that it disables cookies or does not accept them.

We may also store your website activity in cookies which may be used by third party vendors, including Google, to serve ads based on your behaviour on our website. You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.

What we will not do with a user’s personal information

Redii will keep a user’s personal information confidential and not sell or knowingly divulge user information to advertisers or any other third parties unless:

(a) we are required to share your information with a third party in order to comply with the law or to comply with a court order or subpoena;

(b) to enforce our Site rules;

(c) if it is necessary to provide it to our third party service providers, if any, such as data storage providers, who will be subject to strict contractual privacy obligations; or

(d) to protect the safety and security of our users and our Site.

How we process a user’s personal information
We ask for users’ consent to the use of any personal information we collect from them in accordance with this Privacy Policy at the time of providing that information. If a user does not wish to provide us with their consent, they cannot agree to the Site Terms and Conditions and must not use the Site.

Our use of the personal information we collect is necessary in order for us to maintain the Site and facilitate users’ use of the Site. We do not collect any unnecessary personal data from users (for instance, their race or religious beliefs).

How long we hold a user’s personal information
We will retain your information for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve issues and address queries. If you no longer wish to use our Site or Services, you may request that your details be removed from our database by contacting us on 1300 856 356.

Keeping a user’s personal information secure
Redii is committed to information security. We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep users’ personal information in a secure environment. For instance, each users’ personal information is encrypted whilst being sent to our server at the time of setting up an account. However, security cannot be guaranteed due to the nature of the internet.

Redii’s security measures are designed to assist in ensuring that users’ personal information is not accessed by unauthorised personnel, lost or misused. If you reasonably believe that there has been an unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information please let us know by contacting our Privacy and Data Protection Officer (contact details below).

Transfer of your data
Users’ personal information is uploaded to and kept on servers that we maintain or that are maintained by third parties that comply with strict contractual privacy obligations. It is not otherwise transferred internationally except where a copy is sent to the user at their request. Users consent for their personal information to be transferred and stored in this manner at the time of registration.

Links
This web site may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that Redii is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware that when they leave our site to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this web site.

Revision of this Privacy Policy
Redii reserves the right to change, modify, or revise this Privacy Policy in order to comply with any applicable laws or for any other reason at any time. Therefore our users are required to check the Privacy Policy periodically to read about any changes, modifications, or revisions. Users may wish to check it each time they submit personal information. You will be deemed to have consented to such variation by your continued use of the Site following any changes being made.

How can users access, change or delete their personally identifiable information?

Users have a right to get a copy from us of the personal information we hold about them. If you wish to receive a copy of this information please address your request to the Privacy and Data Protection Officer (contact details below). We will deal with your request promptly and in any case at least within 30 days of the date of receiving it. We will correct or delete inaccurate or incomplete personal information we hold about you at your request.

Contacting Redii about this privacy policy
Please address all requests and questions about this privacy policy to:

Jemma Fastnedge
General Manager, Redii
hello@redii.com

Copyright and Trademarks
All the material on this website is subject to the copyright of Redii.

You must not reproduce any of the material contained on this web site except that you may download a copy of this web site to the local hard drive of the computer used to access the site; and print extracts of this web site, but only for your personal use.

You are not permitted to copy any of the material on this web site or otherwise incorporate it into or store in any other website, electronic retrieval system, publication or other work in any form; or provide a link to this website from another website without Redii’s prior written consent.